Flower Database

Asparagus setaceus

Basic information
Flower Name
Asparagus setaceus
Formal Name
Asparagus setaceus
Alias
Asparagus plumosus, Asparagus plumosus, Asparagus, 大緑箒
Habitat
Temperate and subtropical area
Morph
Evergreen perennial
Comment
Asparagus Fern , Scientific name:Asparagus setaceus,, is an evergreen perennial grass of Asparagaceae Department of Asparagus genus native to temperate and subtropical area Often seen as an ornamental plant. fern-like foliage spreads next to the soft down.Used green to cut flowers and bonsai!.
Common name:Asparagus Fern,
Scientific name:Asparagus setaceus,
Cynonim:Asparagus plumosus、
Other name: Setose Asparagus, Lace Fern
Living type: evergreen perennial grass, Plant: 50-60 cm high , leaf: Flake a degenerated, leaves what looks like: oblong of needle lobate branch (provisional leaves) is a cone-shaped, upright flowers: dioecious, flower white, Corolla 6crack at tip, flower diameter:0.5~0.7cm, flowering: June-July, fruit: berries, Fruit: spherical, fruit color: Green-> red mature (autumn and winter), fruit diameter: 1 cm usage: ornamental plants and cut flowers.
Detailed information
Order
Asparagales
Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Asparagus
Species
A. setaceus
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Double Cymes
Petal shape
six
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Ct flower・Flower arrangement foliage plant
Color
White
Season
Jun Jul
Height
50  ~ 60  [cm]
Diameter
0.5  ~ 0.7