Flower Database

Foxtail millet

Basic information
Flower Name
Foxtail millet
Formal Name
Setaria italica
Alias
うるち粟, Bengal grass, Oxtail millet, 粟, Foxtail millet
Habitat
East Asia
Morph
Perennial grasses
Comment
Foxtail millet, scientific name:Setaria italica) is native to Eastern Asia rice is a perennial herb of the department Poaceae genus sSetaria viridis. By non-glutinous millet, fruits are used as Millets. Species are setaria viridis. From the Jomon period were edible, but current rice are staple food and non food mixed with rice, wheat, millet, beans, millet, are health food such as rice. Nutritional value is rich in sugars, protein, B-complex vitamins, iron, minerals, plant fibers.
Common names: foxtail millet (setaria Italica)
scientific:Setaria italica classification name:
also known as:Foxtail millet,Bengal grass, origin: East Asia, environment: fields, plant height: 100-200 cm, leaf shape: lanceolate, leaf arrangement: alternate, flowering: July-September, inflorescence length: 15-20 cm, inflorescence shape: cylindrical shape, flower color: green → yellow, fruit type: Caryopsis, Fruit color: Tan, use: cereals, used parts: fruit
Detailed information
Order
Poales
Family
Poaceae
Genus
Setaria
Species
S. italica
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
field
Color
Green, Yellow
Season
Jul Aug Sep
Height
100  ~ 200  [cm]
Diameter
15  ~ 20