Yabugarashi

  • Yabugarashi _img_0
    Yabugarashi @ n/a

Basic information

Flower Name
Yabugarashi
Formal Name
Cayratia japonica
Alias
Habitat
Southeast Asia
Morph
Tendrils of perennial weeds

Comment

What is Yabugarashi

Yabugarashi (scientific name:Cayratia japonica) is a perennial herb of genus cayratia japonica vine. Tough grasses and distributed throughout Japan, inhabiting the wasteland and roadsides, urban grassland is also called as bimbolkazra (poor vine). Power to extend the Twining stretched long tendrils, contacted the trees and fences. Leaves will alternate in the bird foot-shaped biplane with a pointed oval-shaped leaflets with five. Leaf edges are serrated. Flowers summer and give the little flowers in cymes. Composition of flowers are pale green petals 4 sheets, each advanced to the perianth enclosing the stamens with a piece of thin green 4 secrete nectar flowers on the white Pistil will be from 1. In this type of honey attracts flies, ants, and wasps. To fertilize the flower does not fertilize rarely Orange-changes to pink. The fruit is spherical, thin green ones gloss and black mature.
boild buds or vegetable and herbal medicine materials.

General: Yabugarash
Scientific name:Cayratia japonica,
Other name: Bimbolkazra (poor vine),
Habitat: Hokkaido-available oval-pointed tip of Kyushu Japan Japan, Southeast Asia, environment: roadside, urban, wasteland, plant: bird foot-shaped biplane consisting of 200-300 cm, leaf: 5 leaflets, leaf: alternate, small leaf, leaf edge: serrated, tendrils, Stipules, flowers form cymes, flowering period: June-September, Flower color: ride to flower, and nectar secreted by the stamens: four green,
Pistil : white 1 4 in light green, petal flower diameter:0.5cm: light green.
And to fertilize the flower varies from orange pink. Gather nectar to insects: ants, genyoki, flies, fruit: rarely come to fruition. Fruit shape: spherical, the fruit color: light green-lustrous black color, use: shoots using vegetable and herbal medicine.

Detailed information

Order
Vitales
Family
Vitaceae
Genus
Cayratia
Species
C. japonica
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
Other
Leaf type
Other
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Color
Green
Season
JunJulAugSep
Height
200 ~ 300 [cm]
Diameter
0.5 ~

Daily Ranking

Ixora chinensis_img
Schlumbergera truncata_img
Bell tree dahlia_img
Fushiguro-sennou_img

Random Flower

Anaphalis alpicola_img
Tithonia_img
Combretum indicum_img
Viola mandsurica ebicha_img
Campanula 'Suzuhime'_img
Arctium minu_img
Modioa caroliniana_img
Nicandra physalodes_img
Plectranthus 'Miracle reinbow'_img
Yamazakura_img
Anthurium 'Red-butterfly'_img
Heliconia rostrata_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved