Echinops setifer

  • Echinops setifer_img_0
    Echinops setifer @ Rokko alpine botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Echinops setifer
Formal Name
Echinops setifer
Alias
Habitat
Korean peninsula
Morph
perennial grass

Comment

What is Echinops setifer

Echinops setifer is a perennial grass of the department Asteraceae , of the Echinops genus native to Japan, challenging peninsula, China . They grow wild in west to southern part of Kyushu in japan and Korea Peninsula. With pinnate leaves are oblong, and margin is short bites is stiff. From August to September in sunny mountains and fields, gathered many flower heads of small globular flowers bloom. Specified in the environmental agency's endangered. It is originally from Europe, and, to a similar flower, there is a lapis lazuli ball thistle of the Echinops genus, and a leaf is soft and does all crack.

Common name: Echinops setifer,
scientific name:Echinops setifer,
aka: higotai
Origin: Japan, challenge peninsula, China, distribution: West Japan, southern Kyushu, the Korean peninsula, height: 70-100 cm, flower size: 5-8 cm, flower color: blue, flowering period: August-September

Detailed information

Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Echinops
Species
E. setifer
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
capitate corolla
Leaf type
Pinnate
Leaf edge
Thorn+Serrated
Flowering place
Plain/fleet
Color
Blue
Season
AugSep
Height
70 ~ 100 [cm]
Diameter
5 ~ 8

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Ixora chinensis_img
Peacock flower_img
Gmelina hystrix_img

Random Flower

Changed morning glory 'Kichirimentattattahatobyirodaizaki '_img
Photinia serratifolia_img
African Tulip Tree_img
Miyama goldenrod_img
Hassaku orange_img
Oxalis brasiliensis_img
Nicandra physalodes_img
Craspedia_img
Trillium camschatcense_img
Shirouma Asatsuki_img
Thujopsis dolabrata_img
Japanese Iris 'Oh-Sakazuki'_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved