Saxifraga Mossy

  • Saxifraga Mossy_img_0
    Saxifraga Mossy @ Koto-ku(Tokyo)
  • Saxifraga Mossy_img_1
    Saxifraga Mossy @ Koto-ku(Tokyo)
  • Saxifraga Mossy_img_2
    Saxifraga Mossy @ Koto-ku(Tokyo)
  • Saxifraga Mossy_img_3
    Saxifraga Mossy @ Hakobe Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Saxifraga Mossy
Formal Name
Saxifraga mossy group
Alias
Saxifraga, Irish saxifrage
Habitat
Alps
Morph
Alpine / hardy perennial

Comment

What is Saxifraga Mossy

Irish saxifrage(Latin name:Saxifraga) is a high mountain and hardy perennial saxifrage of Saxifragaceae genus and native to the Alps.Spring, flowers, white, pink, and yellow short rachis many students.

Common name: saxifraga (Saxifraga)
Scientific name:Saxifraga stolonifera
Other name: kumomagusa (cloud grass)
Origin: Alps, environment: Alpine vertebral body rock rubble living type: Alpine, hardy perennials,
Plant: 5-10 cm heigh,
Leaves: deciduous, monoplane,
Bisexual flowers and asymmetric flower and petal number: 5,: number of stamens 10, carpel a pistil: two flower color: red, pink, white and yellow, flower diameter:1.3~2cm, flower: 3-5 months Seed type: small oval shape, number of seeds.many.

Saxifraga umbrosa: pale pink flowers bloom in small species bloom white flowers with pale purple flowers bloom in garden variety type
Saxifraga x anglica:small seed saxifraga, and Rosacea (Saxifraga androsacea): native to Alpine saxifraga, Irvin guy
Saxifraga irvingii: horticultural varieties: Spain cut a red purple-spotted white flowers bloom Small species
Saxifraga cebennensis:red flowers bloom in small species bloom pink in Saxifraga oppositifolia: native to Europe
Saxifraga grisebachii: native to Greece: France native white petals into light green muscle
Saxifraga ' Jenkinsiae': Small species blooms white flower in Italy Alps native species of small pink flowers bloom in saxifraga polyanglica
(Saxifraga) yellow flowers bloom in small seeds bloom like Plum pink flowers bloom in small species: saxifraga brusseliana (Saxifraga burseriana) native to Alpine in saxifraga bidi (Saxifraga×boydii): Prunus: Prunus saxifraga marginata (Saxifraga marginata) Small seed, yellow flowers bloom in saxifraga juniperifolia (Saxifraga juniperifolia): Caucasian cuts small species: saxifraga fragosoy (Saxifraga fragosoi): white

Detailed information

Order
Saxifragales
Family
Saxifragaceae
Genus
Saxifraga spp.
Species
Kumomagusa species
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Aciculate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
cultivated variety
Color
Red, Pink, Yellow, White
Season
MarAprMay
Height
5 ~ 20 [cm]
Diameter
1.3 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Ixora chinensis_img
Coreopsis tinctoria_img
Gmelina hystrix_img

Random Flower

Epiphyllum oxypetalum_img
German Iris_img
Cattleya Cornelia 'Alba' _img
common poppy_img
Hananigana _img
Hygrophila salicifolia_img
Camellia Higo-momijigari_img
Trientalis Europaea_img
Scleranthus biflorus_img
Camellia 'Momotaro'_img
Hydrangea serrata 'Posei bouquet grace'_img
Daphniphyllum macropodum_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved