Saxifraga Mossy

Saxifraga mossy group

  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Saxifraga Mossy
  • Flower name
    Saxifraga Mossy
  • Scientific name
    Saxifraga mossy group
  • Aliasサキシフラガ, Saxifraga, Irish saxifrage, 西洋雲間草
  • Place of originAlps
  • Place of floweringHorticultural species
  • Flowering seasonMarch, April, May

What is Saxifraga Mossy

Irish saxifrage(Latin name:Saxifraga) is a high mountain and hardy perennial saxifrage of Saxifragaceae genus and native to the Alps.Spring, flowers, white, pink, and yellow short rachis many students.

Common name: saxifraga (Saxifraga)
Scientific name:Saxifraga stolonifera
Other name: kumomagusa (cloud grass)
Origin: Alps, environment: Alpine vertebral body rock rubble living type: Alpine, hardy perennials,
Plant: 5-10 cm heigh,
Leaves: deciduous, monoplane,
Bisexual flowers and asymmetric flower and petal number: 5,: number of stamens 10, carpel a pistil: two flower color: red, pink, white and yellow, flower diameter:1.3~2cm, flower: 3-5 months Seed type: small oval shape, number of seeds.many.

Saxifraga umbrosa: pale pink flowers bloom in small species bloom white flowers with pale purple flowers bloom in garden variety type
Saxifraga x anglica:small seed saxifraga, and Rosacea (Saxifraga androsacea): native to Alpine saxifraga, Irvin guy
Saxifraga irvingii: horticultural varieties: Spain cut a red purple-spotted white flowers bloom Small species
Saxifraga cebennensis:red flowers bloom in small species bloom pink in Saxifraga oppositifolia: native to Europe
Saxifraga grisebachii: native to Greece: France native white petals into light green muscle
Saxifraga ' Jenkinsiae': Small species blooms white flower in Italy Alps native species of small pink flowers bloom in saxifraga polyanglica
(Saxifraga) yellow flowers bloom in small seeds bloom like Plum pink flowers bloom in small species: saxifraga brusseliana (Saxifraga burseriana) native to Alpine in saxifraga bidi (Saxifraga×boydii): Prunus: Prunus saxifraga marginata (Saxifraga marginata) Small seed, yellow flowers bloom in saxifraga juniperifolia (Saxifraga juniperifolia): Caucasian cuts small species: saxifraga fragosoy (Saxifraga fragosoi): white


  • Eye
    Saxifragales
  • Family
    Saxifragaceae
  • Genus
    Saxifraga spp.
  • Species
    Kumomagusa species
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Cone / Compound inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Five-petal
  • Leaf type
    needle shape
  • Edge of the leaf
    Serrated
  • Life typeAlpine / hardy perennial
  • Flower colorsPink
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height5.0 ~ 20.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.3 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers