White bat flower

  • White bat flower_img_0
    White bat flower @ HAWAII TROPICAL BOTANICAL GARDEN

Basic information

Flower Name
White bat flower
Formal Name
Tacca integrifolia
Alias
Tacca, Kat Wisker flower, Tacca intergrifolia, Devil Flower, White Bat Flower Plant
Habitat
India
Morph
Bulbous plants

Comment

White bat flower , scientific name:Tacca integrifolia , is a bulbous plants of the Department Taccaceae , Tacca genus native to India. Species of tacca, bracts are white. Referred to in the scientific names of Tacca integrifolia. Carousel exudes a bizarre combination of sterile flower bract white or pale purple flowers such as small, star-shaped purple flowers and long beard looks like atmosphere. Large leaves are wide and, with green veins are crystal clear. Means that the flowers are similar to bats and bat flower bracts that spread the wings.
Generic name changed Department says Japanese obtainedfrom Tashiro said person's sword letter has been.
Genus has dark purple-Black Black bat flower (scientific name:Tacca chantrieri), there are relatively many circulating.

Common name: White Bat Flower Plant,
scientific name:Tacca integrifolia
aka: tacca (Tacca) Kat Wisker flower, Tacca intergrifolia, Devil Flower, Tacca integrifolia, origin: India, living type: Evergreen perennial, height: 40-90 cm length: 50 cm, Flowering period: July-September (temperature more than 20 degrees in the year anniversary)

Detailed information

Order
Dioscoreales
Family
Taccaceae
Genus
Tacca
Species
T. integrifolia
Flower type
Flower array
Umbel
Petal shape
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
GreenhouseSpecific area
Color
Violet, White
Season
JulAugSep
Height
40 ~ 90 [cm]
Diameter
10 ~ 20

Daily Ranking

Dendrochilum cobbianum_img
Coriaria_img
Peacock flower_img
Bulbophyllum maximum_img

Random Flower

Alpine  European goldenrod_img
Moritz hemp _img
Chinese fringe flower_img
Newzyland Spinach_img
Carpinus tschonoskii_img
Lachenalia namaquensis_img
Dwarf flowering almond_img
Rock cotoneaster_img
Lemon leaf_img
Norfolk Island Pine_img
Aleutian avens_img
Pink vervain_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved