Malva sylvestris

MalvalesMalvaceaeMallowM. sylvestris
Malva sylvestris_img_0Malva sylvestris_img_1
Malva sylvestris_img_0Malva sylvestris_img_1

Basic information

Flower Name
Malva sylvestris
Formal Name
Malva sylvestris
Alias
Blue mallow, Common mallow
Habitat
Europe
Morph
perennial grass

Comment

Common mallow or Blue mallow, Scientific name:Malva sylvestris , is a perennial grass of the family Malvaceae genus Mallow native to Europe. And evaporation losses from Europe introduced to the ornamental ones, inhabit city. From early summer in the summer stretch cymes from the thick stem tip five bloom of the valve. The center of the flower is red-violet and there is white maeker on edge. As blue, a kind of herb tea is drunk.
It is a kind of the herb and drinks as the blue-colored herb tea.
Common name: Malva sylvestris,
Scientific name:Malva sylvestris ,
Othe name: Blue mallow, Common mallow,
Origin: Europ , Habitat: more southern than Honshu central of Japan , environment: urban , plant 90 cm , leaf shape: palmate , radiating asymmetric flower, inflorescences form : cymes, flower: reddish-purple, petal number: 5, flower diameter:3.5cm, flowering: May-July planting application: Garden, herbs

Detailed information

Order
Malvales
Family
Malvaceae
Genus
Mallow
Species
M. sylvestris
Meanings
Courage
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Palmate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Plain/fleetstreet, planting
Color
Red, Violet
Season
JanMayJunJul
Height
90 ~ 90 [cm]
Diameter
3.5 ~ 3.5
Feature
poisonou...
Coriaria japonica_img
Feature
Cherry b...
Cerasus_img
Feature
medicina...
Cynara scolymus_img
Feature
rose
Roza×hybrids_img
Feature
Medicina...
Pinus densiflora_img
Feature
Septembe...
Phabitis nil_img

Copyright © 2018 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved