Aerangis fastuosa

Aerangis fastuosa

  • Aerangis fastuosa
  • Aerangis fastuosa
  • Aerangis fastuosa
  • Aerangis fastuosa
  • Flower name
    Aerangis fastuosa
  • Scientific name
    Aerangis fastuosa
  • Alias
  • Place of originMadagascar
  • Place of floweringPotted flower, Specific area
  • Flowering season

What is Aerangis fastuosa

Aerangis fastuosa is an evergreen is perennial and miniature epiphytic orchidof the department Orchidaceae of Aerangis genus native to eastern Madagascar. It is similar to Vanda falcata of Japan and by single stem species of orchids. Blooming beautiful white flower with long distance, call the moth at night from the evening plays the aromatic flowers. Size of the side petals and the lip is the same.

Common name: Aerangis fastuosa,
scientific name:Aerangis fastuosa,
origin: Madagascar Eastern, height: 3-5 cm,Flower size: 3-6 cm, distance length: 7 ~ 8 cm, flower, white, flower: autumn


  • Order
    Asparagales
  • Family
    Orchidaceae
  • Genus
    Aerangis
  • Species
    A. fastuosa
  • Type of flower
    Left-right symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Gross inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Hedgerow/thallate
  • Leaf type
    Inverted lanceolate
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeGreen years of Orchid
  • Flower colorsWhite
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height3.0 ~ 5.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower3.0 ~ 6.0 cm

Random flowers