Clematis stans

  • Clematis stans_img_0
    Clematis stans @ Hakusan Alpine Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Clematis stans
Formal Name
Clematis stans
Alias
Habitat
Japan
Morph
subshrub

Comment

What is Clematis stans

Clematis stans is a subshrub of the department Ranunculaceae , of Clematis genus endemic to Japan. Native to the grasslands of the mountains of Honshu of Japan. The summer went from stem tips and axillary inflorescences bloom slender bell-shaped egg purple flowers (in fact in the calyx no petals). Ranunculaceae because there is a poison. Master named from which resembles a Peony leaf leaves.

Common name: Peony grass,
scientific name:Clematis stans,
petiole: long, phyllotaxis: opposite, leaflets: oval in 3 sharow crack, flower color: lilac sepals: four bell-shaped and advanced up the Petal: no, type fruit: achenes, flower: Feather extends

Detailed information

Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Clematis
Species
C. stans
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
no petal
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Low mountain
Color
Violet
Season
AugSep
Height
50 ~ 100 [cm]
Diameter
0.4 ~ 0.6

Daily Ranking

Ixora chinensis_img
Spiranthes sinensis _img
Peacock flower_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img

Random Flower

Thuja occidentalis_img
Narcissus 'Lorikeet'_img
monkeypod_img
Cymbidium sara jean cv. ice cascade_img
Xyphidium caeruleum_img
Ashoka tree_img
Red powderpuff_img
Aibika_img
Commodore (florists’ daisy )_img
Bougainvillea_img
Coleus_img
Powdery thalia_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved