Double-spotted Swertia

  • Double-spotted Swertia_img_0
    Double-spotted Swertia @ Rokko alpine botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Double-spotted Swertia
Formal Name
Swertia bimaculata
Alias
Habitat
Japan, Korea and China
Morph
Deciduous years grass

Comment

What is Double-spotted Swertia

Double-spotted Swertia , scientific name:Swertia bimaculata , is 2 year's grass of the department Gentianaceae of the Swertia native to Japan, Korea and China. they grow mountains and swamps of from Hokkaido, Shikoku, to Kyushu in Japan. Leaf rosettes in the first year, second year extended stem and petiole long oval green leaves give the opposite. Give a 5 petaled flower on white background with the fall flowers which in two bruising of a Sesame and yellow round pattern.

Common name:Double-spotted Swertia,
scientific name:Swertia bimaculata,
also known as: Akebonosou(in japanese),
Habitat: Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu Japan, environment: mountain forests and wetlands, Living type: upright, 2 year's grass , stalk, stem length: 60-90 cm, ovoid (first year), only the stem cross section: rectangle, leaf rosette (second year), leaf color: green, leaf arrangement: opposite, petiole: available (leaves), no (stem leaves), leaf margin: entire, axil: minutes branches, Star: star-shaped, flowering: September-October, flower diameter: 2 cm ,Flowers with: stem tip on one wheel at a time,: petals five, in flower color: white flowers before Purpura of the sesame seeds, each petal Center with two yellow round honey line the number of stamens: five, pistil: 1 stigma: short 2, fruit types: capsel fruit

Detailed information

Order
Gentianales
Family
Gentianaceae
Genus
Swertia
Species
S. bimaculata
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
Cylinder
Leaf type
Ovate/Ovoid
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Low mountain
Color
Blue, Violet, White
Season
SepOct
Height
50 ~ 90 [cm]
Diameter
1.5 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Ixora chinensis_img
Spiranthes sinensis _img
Peacock flower_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img

Random Flower

Tamano kan-aoi _img
Nandina_img
Sunflower Claret_img
Izayoi zakura_img
King palm_img
Paulownia tomentosa_img
Rhododendron arborenum_img
Amaranthus cruentus_img
Dwarf banana _img
Roza 'Bridal White'_img
Sengou kourin (florists’ daisy)_img
Flowering dogwood_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved