Double-spotted Swertia

Swertia bimaculata

  • Double-spotted Swertia
  • Double-spotted Swertia
  • Flower name
    Double-spotted Swertia
  • Scientific name
    Swertia bimaculata
  • Alias曙草, Double-spotted Swertia
  • Place of originJapan, Korea and China
  • Place of floweringLow mountains
  • Flowering seasonSeptember, October

What is Double-spotted Swertia

Double-spotted Swertia , scientific name:Swertia bimaculata , is 2 year's grass of the department Gentianaceae of the Swertia native to Japan, Korea and China. they grow mountains and swamps of from Hokkaido, Shikoku, to Kyushu in Japan. Leaf rosettes in the first year, second year extended stem and petiole long oval green leaves give the opposite. Give a 5 petaled flower on white background with the fall flowers which in two bruising of a Sesame and yellow round pattern.

Common name:Double-spotted Swertia,
scientific name:Swertia bimaculata,
also known as: Akebonosou(in japanese),
Habitat: Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu Japan, environment: mountain forests and wetlands, Living type: upright, 2 year's grass , stalk, stem length: 60-90 cm, ovoid (first year), only the stem cross section: rectangle, leaf rosette (second year), leaf color: green, leaf arrangement: opposite, petiole: available (leaves), no (stem leaves), leaf margin: entire, axil: minutes branches, Star: star-shaped, flowering: September-October, flower diameter: 2 cm ,Flowers with: stem tip on one wheel at a time,: petals five, in flower color: white flowers before Purpura of the sesame seeds, each petal Center with two yellow round honey line the number of stamens: five, pistil: 1 stigma: short 2, fruit types: capsel fruit


  • Order
    Gentianales
  • Family
    Gentianaceae
  • Genus
    Swertia
  • Species
    S. bimaculata
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Cone / Compound inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Tubular
  • Leaf type
    ovoid
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeDeciduous years grass
  • Flower colorsWhite
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height50.0 ~ 90.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.5 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers