Aerangis fastuosa

  • Aerangis fastuosa_img_0
    Aerangis fastuosa @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • Aerangis fastuosa_img_1
    Aerangis fastuosa @ Kyoto Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Aerangis fastuosa
Formal Name
Aerangis fastuosa
Alias
Habitat
Madagascar
Morph
Green years of Orchid

Comment

What is Aerangis fastuosa

Aerangis fastuosa is an evergreen is perennial and miniature epiphytic orchidof the department Orchidaceae of Aerangis genus native to eastern Madagascar. It is similar to Vanda falcata of Japan and by single stem species of orchids. Blooming beautiful white flower with long distance, call the moth at night from the evening plays the aromatic flowers. Size of the side petals and the lip is the same.

Common name: Aerangis fastuosa,
scientific name:Aerangis fastuosa,
origin: Madagascar Eastern, height: 3-5 cm,Flower size: 3-6 cm, distance length: 7 ~ 8 cm, flower, white, flower: autumn

Detailed information

Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
Aerangis
Species
A. fastuosa
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Racemous Inflorescence
Petal shape
Galea
Leaf type
Oblanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Pot flowerSpecific area
Color
White
Season
Height
3 ~ 5 [cm]
Diameter
3 ~ 6

Daily Ranking

Ixora chinensis_img
Tilia miqueliana_img
Mokara_img
Dracaena sanderiana_img

Random Flower

Vaccinium smallii_img
Japanese Mint_img
Florist's Cineraria_img
Macrosepalum_img
Cerasus ‘Heishichizakura’_img
Buckwheat_img
King Protea_img
Turnip_img
Lythrum salicaria_img
Menziesia multiflora_img
Sinobambusa tootsik_img
German Iris_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved