Wall flower

Wall flower_img_0Wall flower_img_1Wall flower_img_2Wall flower_img_3
Wall flower_img_0Wall flower_img_1Wall flower_img_2Wall flower_img_3

Basic information

Flower Name
Wall flower
Formal Name
Erysimum cheiri
Alias
Wall flower
Habitat
Gardening kind of the flower native of a Southern European
Morph
1.2 years grass

Comment

Wall flower , scientific name: Erysimum cheiri , is a half-hardy 1.2 years grass of the department Brassicas, of Elysimum genus. And Matthiola incana r.br.-stock and similar are aromatic. Spring, stretching from the shoot apical meristems corymb, many small 4-petaled flowers. Flower color is yellow, Orange, white, and red. Low in height, early-flowering dwarf cultivar 'Vega' high series Vega, tall varieties ' include 'Bowles mauve'. Aka, also called Wall flower (flower wall), Ceylan thus.
Common name:Wall flower,
scientific name : Erysimum cheiri.,
also known as: Erysimum cheir, Wall flower,
origin: native to southern Europe, life: 1.2 years, height: 30-50 cm, leaf shape: lanceolate-wide needle shaped, leaf arrangement: alternate leaf: 3 ~ 10 cm, flowers: racemes, Flowering period: February-may, flower diameter: 2-3 cm, is the flower color: yellow, Orange, red, white, rose: cross-shaped, remarks: fragrance and medicinal, uses: planted garden, potted plants, rock gardens, flower

Detailed information

Order
Brassicales
Family
Brassicaceae
Genus
Erysimum
Species
E. cheiri
Meanings
Bonds of love
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Corymb
Petal shape
Cross
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Garden
Color
Red, Orange, Yellow, White
Season
FebMarAprMay
Height
30 ~ 50 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~ 3

Copyright © 2018 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved