Trachycarpus wagnerianus

  • Trachycarpus wagnerianus_img_0
    Trachycarpus wagnerianus @ n/a

Basic information

Flower Name
Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Formal Name
Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Alias
Habitat
China
Morph
Evergreen Hardy trees

Comment

Trachycarpus wagnerianus is a evergreen hardy trees naturalized plants of China native palm of Trachycarpus genus . In Japan,it inhabits the land in the Kanto west of Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu and Okinawa, and likes drainage and good clay. Trachycarpus fortunei is a companions of the Palm. It is dioecious ,as well as the palm , and stem is cylindrical, without branches , stretched vertically from its tip, spring to reconvene the grainy yellow flowers on the spadix, bloom. Fruit is autumn, and black ripens. T.fortunei has a bigger height of the tree and leaf, and the difference between congeneric hemp palm, has a long leafstalk and a tip of a leaf edge bends and hangs down. Otherwise T. wagnerianus has a short leafstalk and the size of height of the tree and the leaf smaller than T.fortunei , but the leaf does not hang down because the organization of the leaf is hard, and a leaf is small.

common name: Trachycarpus wagnerianus,
scientific name:Trachycarpus wagnerianus,
origin: native to China, Habitat: from Kanto West of Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, to Okinawa in Japan, environment: Sun, water and a good clay land, height: 3-7 m, tree diameter: 40-80 cm, length: 30-50 cm, leaves: palmate, petiole long, Monoecious, inflorescence size: spadix, flower color: pale yellow, Flowers: 20-30 cm in length flower diameter:0.4cm, flowering period: April-June: fruit: berries, fruit shape: spherical, fruiting period October-11-the fruit diameter:1.5cm, uses: ornamental, rope, coverings, building materials

Detailed information

Order
Arecales
Family
Arecaceae
Genus
Trachycarpus
Species
T. wagnerianus
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spadix
Petal shape
no petal
Leaf type
Palmate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
parkstreet, planting
Color
Yellow
Season
AprMayJun
Height
300 ~ 700 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Dendrochilum cobbianum_img
Coriaria_img
Peacock flower_img
Bulbophyllum maximum_img

Random Flower

Prickly Umbrella_img
Autograph tree_img
Tradescantia pallida_img
Calamintha grandiflora_img
Asarum nipponicum_img
Japanese snow bell_img
Sweet Autumn Clematis_img
Parsonsia laevigata_img
Ebine 'Toka no maboroshi'_img
Euonymus hamiltonianus_img
Matsumoto-sennou_img
Natal plum_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved