Asparagus setaceus

Asparagus setaceus

  • Asparagus setaceus
  • Asparagus setaceus
  • Flower name
    Asparagus setaceus
  • Scientific name
    Asparagus setaceus
  • AliasAsparagus plumosus, Asparagus plumosus, アスパラガス, Asparagus, 大緑箒
  • Place of originTemperate and subtropical area
  • Place of floweringCut flowers, flower arrangement, Ornamental plants
  • Flowering seasonJune, July

What is Asparagus setaceus

Asparagus Fern , Scientific name:Asparagus setaceus,, is an evergreen perennial grass of Asparagaceae Department of Asparagus genus native to temperate and subtropical area Often seen as an ornamental plant. fern-like foliage spreads next to the soft down.Used green to cut flowers and bonsai!.

Common name:Asparagus Fern,
Scientific name:Asparagus setaceus,
Cynonim:Asparagus plumosus、
Other name: Setose Asparagus, Lace Fern
Living type: evergreen perennial grass, Plant: 50-60 cm high , leaf: Flake a degenerated, leaves what looks like: oblong of needle lobate branch (provisional leaves) is a cone-shaped, upright flowers: dioecious, flower white, Corolla 6crack at tip, flower diameter:0.5~0.7cm, flowering: June-July, fruit: berries, Fruit: spherical, fruit color: Green-> red mature (autumn and winter), fruit diameter: 1 cm usage: ornamental plants and cut flowers.


  • Eye
    Asparagales
  • Family
    Asparagaceae
  • Genus
    Asparagus
  • Species
    A. setaceus
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Compound scape inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    6-petaled flower
  • Leaf type
    lanceolate
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeEvergreen perennial
  • Flower colorsWhite
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height50.0 ~ 60.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower0.5 ~ 0.7 cm

Random flowers