Gentiana yakushimensis

Gentiana yakushimensis

  • Gentiana yakushimensis
  • Gentiana yakushimensis
  • Flower name
    Gentiana yakushimensis
  • Scientific name
    Gentiana yakushimensis
  • Alias屋久島竜胆
  • Place of originYakushima (Kagoshima, Japan)
  • Place of floweringHigh mountain, Sub-alpine
  • Flowering seasonJuly, August, September

What is Gentiana yakushimensis

Gentiana yakushimensis is endemic to the Yakushima Iland, and is a perennial herb of the department Gentianaceae of Gentian genus. In the summer, blue-violet colored flowers bloom in rocky high mountain gaps. A tubular bell-shaped flowers at the tip of the stalk; The narrow leaves are dense whorls.

General name: Gentiana yakushimensi,
scientific name:Gentiana yakushimensis,
Other name:Yakushima rindo、
origin: Yakushima (Kagoshima, Japan), stem length: 7-15 cm, flower length: 3-4 cm, flowering period: July-September, Flower color: purple


  • Eye
    Gentianales
  • Family
    Gentianaceae
  • Genus
    Gentian
  • Species
    G. yakushimensis
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Monopetal inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Bell-shaped
  • Leaf type
    ovoid
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeYears of grass
  • Flower colorsBlue
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height7.0 ~ 15.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower2.0 ~ 3.0 cm

Random flowers