Violet

Viola mandshurica

  • Violet
  • Violet
  • Flower name
    Violet
  • Scientific name
    Viola mandshurica
  • Aliasスモウトリグサ, Viola, 菫, ビオラ, 相撲取草
  • Place of originJapan etc.
  • Place of floweringFields and footpaths, Low mountains, Potted flower
  • Flowering seasonMarch, April, May

What is Violet

Violet (Latin name:Viola mandshurica) is a perennial herbs of the genus Viola, Department of violets Yamabe, fields, roadsides, dainty flower bloom spring wildflowers. Flowers are umbels with left-right symmetric unimodal. Coloration is typical color purple and yellow flowers. Ko (AF) protrusions in the flowers is characterized. Leaves a lot out of rooting out from the ground. Leaf petioles long and heart-shaped. Ko was the play that also called smoutribana (had flowers) and smoutrigusa (had grass). Pansy is a horticultural varieties of violets (violet).

Generic name: Violet (violet)
Scientific name:Viola mandshurica
Other name: Viola (Viola), smoutrigusa (had grass),
Height: 5-15 cm, flowering time: 3-5 months, color: purple, white, yellow


  • Eye
    Malpighiales
  • Family
    Violaceae
  • Genus
    Viola
  • Species
    V. mandshurica
  • Type of flower
    Left-right symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Monopetal inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Violet
  • Leaf type
    heart-shaped
  • Edge of the leaf
    Serrated
  • Life typewild perennial grass
  • Flower colorsPurple
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height5.0 ~ 15.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.0 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers