Bush clover

  • Bush clover_img_0
    Bush clover @ Mukojima-Hyakkaen Gardens
  • Bush clover_img_1
    Bush clover @ Rokko alpine botanical garden
  • Bush clover_img_2
    Bush clover @ Rokko alpine botanical garden
  • Bush clover_img_3
    Bush clover @ Mukojima-Hyakkaen Gardens
  • Bush clover_img_4
    Bush clover @ Mukojima-Hyakkaen Gardens

Basic information

Flower Name
Bush clover
Formal Name
Lespdeza.
Alias
Bush clover
Habitat
East Asia such as Japan, Korea and China
Morph
Deciduous shrub

Comment

What is Bush clover

Bush clover(scientific name:Lespdeza sp.) isd eciduous shrub of Fabaceae family , Lespedeza genus native to East Asia such as Japan, Korea and China.
It has grown from the manyo era, and selected one of the seven autumn flowers. It has wood base and rigid. The upper branches, sagging, many lip shaped like branches of legumes-Butterfly flower bloom. Coloration is purplish-red or white. The leaves are 3 out and neither in a biplane.

Common name: Bush clover,
scientific name Lespdeza sp.
also known as : Bush clover (Bush clover)
origin: Japan, Korea, China and East Asia, height: 150-250 cm, flowering time: June-October, flower colors: purple and white

Detailed information

Order
Fabales
Family
Fabaceae
Genus
Lespedeza
Species
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Head
Petal shape
Butterfly
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Plain/fleet
Color
Red, White
Season
JunJulAugSepOct
Height
150 ~ 250 [cm]
Diameter
1 ~ 1

Daily Ranking

Casa blanca_img
Spiranthes sinensis _img
Peacock flower_img
Crinum bulbispermum_img

Random Flower

Lagurus ovatus_img
Tulip  Mon amour_img
Ebine 'Orihime' _img
Fillichiraghi (variegated Holly)_img
Camellia Shirayuki_img
Camellia Tamagasumi_img
Gypsophila muralis_img
Laurentia 'avant-garde violet'_img
Arabian coffee tree_img
Galium kinuta_img
Wisteria brachybotrys_img
henbane_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved