Feijoa

  • Feijoa_img_0
    Feijoa @ Plaza Motokaga
  • Feijoa_img_1
    Feijoa @ Makino botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Feijoa
Formal Name
Acca sellowiana
Alias
Feijoa
Habitat
South America
Morph
Evergreen subtropical vegetation and fruit trees

Comment

What is Feijoa

Feijoa , scientific name:Acca sellowiana , is an evergreen subtropical vegetation and fruit trees of Acca genus, of Myrtaceae department native to South America. Has egg-shaped oval-shaped leaves are thick, glossy and fluff in the leaf looks washed out. During the rainy season to guava-like flowers bloom. Flowers on a white background is purple color inside. Small oval-shaped grey-green fruit ripens in autumn. Fruit flavors such as pineapple and incense. Eat fruits raw, jam, or jelly. Aka painapruguaba and incense in a pineapple, similar named flower is similar to gaaba.

Common name: feijoa,
scientific name:Acca sellowiana,
synonym:Feijoa sellowiana, Orthostemon sellowianus,
aka: feijoa sellowiana, painapruguaba, ananasugayaba,
origin: South America, living type: subtropical fruit trees, height: 200-600 cm, leaf length: 5-7 cm, flowering time: June - July, flower diameter: 4 cm color: pale pink, white, fruit diameter: 4-7 cm, fruit color: gray-green, Fruit harvest time: October to Novembr, applications: fruit, trees and hedges

Detailed information

Order
Myrtales
Family
Myrtaceae
Genus
Acca
Species
A. sellowiana
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
polypetalo
Leaf type
Elliptic
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
(sub-) Tropical area
Color
Pink, White
Season
JunJul
Height
200 ~ 600 [cm]
Diameter
4 ~ 4

Daily Ranking

African Tulip Tree_img
Fig tree_img
Casa blanca_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img

Random Flower

Saiko no shogure (florists’ daisy )_img
Mulberry_img
Protea cynaroides_img
Iris japonica_img
Cascabela thevetia_img
Persimmon 'kinokawa gaki'_img
Kanzaki Ohshima_img
Cucumber_img
Japanese Iris 'Kosuinoiro'_img
Pansy Bees beacon_img
Camellia Nioibeni_img
Fujinokanaoy_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved