Ephedra distachya

  • Ephedra distachya_img_0
    Ephedra distachya @ n/a

Basic information

Flower Name
Ephedra distachya
Formal Name
Ephedra distachya l.
Alias
Ephedra, distachya
Habitat
Europe-Asia
Morph
evergreen shrubs

Comment

What is Ephedra distachya

Ephedra distachya L. is unusually Gymnospermae.It is an evergreen shrubs of the genus of ephedra, department of Ephedraceae and is divided into a forked stems of ephedra . It looks like grass, but am a tree becoming approximately 50cm. The green leaf degenerates and becomes the small squama. An axil or a shoot apex has spherical yellow green, and the male flower touches a flower in dioecism in early summer from spring, and it stretch out an axis from the floret, and the flower touches plural anther on the tip. As for the female flower, single with green; grow it, and let red fruit (accessory fruit) which wrapped up a seed in the autumn after the flower become. It is known as a medicinal herb, and is said that all grass is effective in antitussive effect, sweat, alleviation of fever. I draw off the particularly green stem and become Ephedra of the crude drug. It resembles the stem of the scouring rush.

Common name: Ephedra distachya ,
scientific name:Ephedra distachya L.,
aka: ephedraa,
the place of origin: - Asia of Europe, a locality: Desert, an ecotype: An evergreen shrub, a stem: It is divergence, height of the tree a lot in a knob: 25-50cm, having a single wing, a leaf color: green, a leaf: Degenerate; and form of squama, a phyllotaxis: Anti-life, dioecism, inflorescence form: A corymb, a sporophyll ear (flower): Form of cone, a male flower: 2-4 dehiscence , a male flower color: Yellow, a female flower color: green, anthesis: in May, it is colored fruit: red

Detailed information

Order
Gnetales
Family
Ephedraceae
Genus
Ephedra
Species
E. distachya L.
Flower type
Flower array
Corymb
Petal shape
Leaf type
Leaf edge
Flowering place
Specific area
Color
Green, Yellow
Season
May
Height
25 ~ 50 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Casa blanca_img
Helleborus orientalis_img
Kibanakoulintampopo_img
Gypsophila paniculata_img

Random Flower

Astilbe formosa_img
Jacaranda_img
Euonymus hamiltonianus_img
Cordyline fruticosa_img
Oriental hybrid 'Bergamo'_img
Pontederia cordata_img
Bunchomaru_img
Camellia Shirayuki_img
Gazania rigens_img
Aeschynanthus pulcher_img
Japanese Iris 'Ugo no sora'_img
Ontade_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved