Flower Database

Hylotelephium cauticolum

Basic information
Flower Name
Hylotelephium cauticolum
Formal Name
Hylotelephium cauticolum
Alias
玉緒, Hidakamisebaya, 日高見せばや
Habitat
Japan
Morph
Hokkaido endemic species of the succulent perennial plant, plants
Comment
Hylotelephium cauticolum is a succulent of perennial plant of the department crassulaceae of hylotelephium genus endemic species in Hokkaido, Japan. In bloom on the rocky coast of Hidaka district, Takayama. Lower plant height,. August-spherical shape containing numerous Star-October stretch corymb to stalk the purple color flower flowers bloom. Has fleshy leaves are egg-shaped, silver green area in the rim is red 3 stems with include loose wavy serrated leaf edge. The leaves are leaves in the fall. After the flower consists of fruit bag. It is a closely related species of mice ya. Because it differs from mice ya and hidakamicelbaya, hidakamicelbaya is in environmental sensitive areas is small.
General: Hylotelephium cauticolum,,
Scientific name:Hylotelephium cauticolum,
Other name : Hidakamisebaya , Tamao,
Habitat: Hokkaido Hidaka and Tokachi district, 10, living environment: high mountain and Coast rock
Origin: Hokkaido Hidaka and Tokachi region of Japan,
Life: of the succulent perennial plant, plant height: 10-15 cm, stem: lateral downward , leaf color: silver green area with red rim autumn (fall), leaf quality: fleshy, leaf: an egg-shaped fleshy series leaves stuck, with opposite leaves (leaves with a better): 3 leaf, and leaf margin: loose wavy serrated leaf length:2.5cm, asymmetric flower, inflorescences: corymbs, flowering period: August-October, flower color: purple, size: 1 cm,: petals five, together with hemispherical Tip: place small flower: lanceolate, flower, bloom, endemic species of fruit: fruit bag, uses foliage, remarks: Hokkaido, manyo botanical.
Detailed information
Order
Saxifragales
Family
Crassulaceae
Genus
Hylotelephium
Species
H.cauticolum
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Corymb
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Obovate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Hokkaido Specific area Alpine
Color
Red, Violet
Season
Aug Sep Oct
Height
10  ~ 15  [cm]
Diameter
1  ~ 1