Japanese primrose

  • Japanese primrose_img_0
    Japanese primrose @ Mount Takao
  • Japanese primrose_img_1
    Japanese primrose @ Hamanako Garden Park(Pacific Flora 2004)

Basic information

Flower Name
Japanese primrose
Formal Name
Primula japonica
Alias
Habitat
Japan
Morph
Years of grass

Comment

What is Japanese primrose

Japanese primrose (scientific name:Primula japonica) is a native to Japan in Primrose Primrose Primula graduate fellow, and tall tall perennial.Spring stretches, leaves from the stalk.

Generic name: Japanese primrose
Scientific name:primla japonica
Other name:Kurinsou
Origin: Japan Habitat: Hokkaido-marshes leaves environments: mountains,
Leaves, leaf, leaf blade: 15-40 cm, height: 20-80 cm, Corolla: tube-shaped flowers with Tip 5 deep fissure, flower diameter: 2 cm, flower color: deep peach, white, flowering period: April-June, fruit type: capsule and ripens fruit, fruit shape: spherical

Detailed information

Order
Ericales
Family
Primulaceae
Genus
Primula
Species
P. japonica
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Umbel
Petal shape
High cup
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Color
Pink, White
Season
AprMayJun
Height
20 ~ 80 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~

Daily Ranking

Crelodendrum paniculatsum 'Alba'_img
Solanum mammosum_img
Peacock flower_img
Graptopetalum mendozae_img

Random Flower

Zamia furfuracea_img
Camellia 'minato-no-akebono'_img
Japanese knotweed_img
Heartleaf lily_img
Grovey Begonia Jim Wyrtzen_img
Marguerite 'White moon'_img
Viburnum tinus_img
Nandina_img
Japanese Iris 'Tsurunokegoromo'_img
Reeve's spiraea_img
Episcia cupreata_img
Oxytropis megalantha_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved