Asarum asaroides

  • Asarum asaroides_img_0
    Asarum asaroides @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • Asarum asaroides_img_1
    Asarum asaroides @ Kyoto Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Asarum asaroides
Formal Name
Asarum asaroides
Alias
Habitat
Asarum asaroides
Morph
perennial grass

Comment

What is Asarum asaroides

Asarum asaroides is an evergreenperennial grass of the department Aristolochiaceae asarum genus endemic to Amami-Oshima Island. Asarum of 1 breed in the leaves and flowers are large. Flower has green or deep purple. Leaves are wide triangular-shaped oval edge swell, no gloss, there are moiré.

Common name: :Asarum asaroides
scientific name:Asarum asaroides
synonym:Asarum thunbergii,
origin: Amami-Oshima Island, From Shikoku western to Northern Kyushu in Japan: Habitat : mountains of the forest floor, height: 10-20 cm, leaf color: green, leaf shape: wide triangular-shaped oval in the groin is no deep heart shaped, leaf quality: glossy moiré, leaf length:, petiole long, flower color (colored sepals): green, dark purple, flowering period: March-may rose (calyx tube): spherical, Sepals 3, flower diameter: 3-4cm

Detailed information

Order
Aristolochiales
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Genus
Asarum
Species
A. asaroides
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
Cylinder
Leaf type
Broad ovate Leaf
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Pot flowerSpecific area
Color
Green
Season
MarAprMay
Height
10 ~ 20 [cm]
Diameter
3 ~ 4

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Spiranthes sinensis _img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img
Coreopsis tinctoria_img

Random Flower

Stictocardia beraviensis_img
Japanese Iris 'Oh-Sakazuki'_img
Celosia_img
Scotch Moss_img
Veronica persica_img
Eucharis lily_img
Cercis chinensis_img
Bank's Rose_img
Thymus serpyllum_img
Andromeda polifolia_img
Miymashishiudo_img
Apple mint_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved