Lespedeza thunbergii

  • Lespedeza thunbergii_img_0
    Lespedeza thunbergii @ Rokko alpine botanical garden
  • Lespedeza thunbergii_img_1
    Lespedeza thunbergii @ Rokko alpine botanical garden
  • Lespedeza thunbergii_img_2
    Lespedeza thunbergii @ Rokko alpine botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Lespedeza thunbergii
Formal Name
Lespedeza thunbergii
Alias
Bush clover, Shrub lespedeza
Habitat
Japan and China
Morph
Deciduous shrub

Comment

What is Lespedeza thunbergii

Thunberg's bushclover , scientific name: Lespedeza thunbergii , is a deciduous shrub of the department Fabaceae , of theLespedeza native to Japan and China . It is a prefectural flower of Miyagi. The feature is that a branch hangs down. The base becomes quality of wood, and a ramification does the upper part firmly and hangs down, and a floret of the lips-shaped purplish red which resembled a butterfly of the leguminous characteristic in branch ahead lets you bloom a lot. The leaf grows each other in three appearance wings of a biplane, and there is it.

common name: Thunberg's bushclover,
scientific name:Lespedeza thunbergii, synonym:Lespedeza penduliflora,
Also known as: Miyagino Hagi, Thunberg's lespedeza, Shrub lespedeza,
origin: Japan, China, living type: deciduous shrubs, height: 100-200 cm, leaf: Trifoliate compound leaves, small leaf shape: oval-shaped, leaf length: 3 cm, flowering period: August-October Place flowers: axillary, small flower: Butterfly-shaped, flower diameter:1~1.25cm, flowers long:1.5cm, flower: purple safflower

Detailed information

Order
Fabales
Family
Fabaceae
Genus
Lespedeza
Species
L. thunbergii
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Head
Petal shape
Butterfly
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
GardenBotanic gardenparkcultivated variety
Color
Pink, Violet
Season
AugSepOct
Height
100 ~ 200 [cm]
Diameter
1 ~ 1.25

Daily Ranking

Ageratum houstonianum_img
Blue star_img
Peacock flower_img
Leucanthemum vulgare_img

Random Flower

Crinm jagus_img
Hibiscus moscheutos_img
Impatiens nolitangere_img
Bastard box_img
Dianthus superbus_img
Tsuga_img
Loquat_img
Prunus buergeriana_img
Narcissus poeticus_img
Veratrum maackii longibracteatum _img
Dracaena deremensis 'Compacta'_img
Meiwa kumquat_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved