Mallotus japonicus

  • Mallotus japonicus_img_0
    Mallotus japonicus @ Zoorasia(Yokohama,Japan)
  • Mallotus japonicus_img_1
    Japanese Mallotus male flower
    Mallotus japonicus @ Zoorasia(Yokohama,Japan)
  • Mallotus japonicus_img_2
    Mallotus japonicus @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • Mallotus japonicus_img_3
    Mallotus japonicus @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • Mallotus japonicus_img_4
    Mallotus japonicus @ Kyoto Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Mallotus japonicus
Formal Name
Mallotus japonicus
Alias
Japanese Mallotus
Habitat
Japan to China
Morph
deciduous tall trees

Comment

What is Mallotus japonicus

Mallotus japonicus is a deciduous tree in the genus Mallotus, department of Euphorbiaceae native to Japan and China. During the rainy season of creamy white florets (actually calyx) many blooms. No petals, the flower looks like Tip 3-sepals 4 crack that is. Female out from axillary panicles, a simple pistil of red and yellow. Long inflorescences are 10-20 cm. Red leaf maple in spring shoots will stand out. From this on the green leaves on red scale (hair) and green will be dropped with the passage of time. Pointed tip leaves are egg-shaped, similar to the oak leaf. Stellate hairs on the leaves. Fruit to flower in a spherical capsule and ripens fruit fruit bites.

Common name: Mallotus japonicus ,
scientific name:Mallotus japonicus
The place of origin: From Tohoku to Kyushu of Japan and China. Environment: mountains,
living type: deciduous trees, height: 10-15 m, diameter: 40-50 cm, trunks color: gray-Brown portrait at lobed and long length: 5-20 cm, Leaf width: 5-15 cm, phyllotaxis: alternate, margin: wavy / all edges, leaf color: red → green → yellow, leaf: oval, leaves both sides: stellate hairs have, leaves at the Base: nectar glands of, petiole: long, red, dioecious, inflorescence shape: panicles, conical inflorescence length: 10-20 cm, flowering time: June-July: petals, flowers (calyx): pale yellow with 3-4 crack Stamens number: number, anther colour: yellow, fruit type: capsule and ripens fruit, fruit diameter:0.8cm, fruit shape: spherical, fruit color: black, fruiting period: 10 months, seeds: 3, breeding methods: shoots and seeds, use: building materials, utensils, crude remarks: pioneer plants

Detailed information

Order
Malpighiales
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Genus
Mallotus
Species
M. japonicus
Flower type
Other
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
no petal
Leaf type
Ovate/Ovoid
Leaf edge
incision
Flowering place
street, plantingparkGarden
Color
Red, Yellow, Cream, White
Season
JunJul
Height
1000 ~ 1500 [cm]
Diameter
10 ~ 20

Daily Ranking

Yellow Sultan_img
Peacock flower_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img
Egyptian Starcluster_img

Random Flower

Japanese Iris 'Nuretsubame'_img
Corn marigold_img
Comfrey_img
Asclepias physocarpa_img
Dietes bicolor_img
Auricularia auricula-judae_img
Amsonia_img
dwarf goldfish grass_img
Pinus oaxacana_img
Japanese gentian_img
Veratrum maackii longibracteatum _img
Lepidium bonariense_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved