Avocado

  • Avocado_img_0
    Avocado @ Aoshima subtropical plant garden
  • Avocado_img_1
    Avocado @ Aoshima subtropical plant garden
  • Avocado_img_2
    Avocado @ Greenhouse of Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Avocado
Formal Name
Persea americana
Alias
Alligator pear, Alligator pear
Habitat
Central America of Honduras from Mexican
Morph
Evergreen tall tree

Comment

Avocado (scientific name:Persea americana Mill.) That is a tropical evergreen tree of camphor of avocado genus native to tropical regions of Central America. Height is about 25 m. Has large ovate green leaves, and palmately lobed. And the cone-shaped inflorescence branches from, with lots of green florets. Floral perianth is a six piece. Branches many hanging from down deep colored fruits can be eaten fresh. Shaped fruit is bitter melon – (bitter melon) similar to Godzilla's hands and feet is (kinda short), if this avocado is all reminiscent of Godzilla's egg-shaped to (there is little). And blackish coloration has dark green at first, ripening and is ready to eat. Fruit rind is thin shell by hand. Then the eaten raw flesh, pale yellow Central has one big solid spherical seeds, so it removes remained with a kitchen knife. Sort of the Toro tuna sushi California roll material used, and matched with soy sauce and 粘tto, there is a sense of. Esters derived from that depends on that growing crocodile Alligator PEAR (alligator pear) Habitat. Japan name aka vaninathi (alligator pear) is translated into Japanese.Eat birds, small animals, domestic animals, and cause food poisoning.

Common name: avocado (Avocado)
scientific name:Persea americana Mill.
Aka: wanna s (alligator pears), Alligator pear (alligator pear), butter fruit,
origin: Mexico-Honduras Central America Habitat: (sub) tropical tree height: 20-25 m males and females share the same leaf shape: ovate leaf color: green leaves of alternate flower shape: Cone flower, small flower pale yellowish-green flowers cover pieces: 6-flowering time: 5-NAMI ending: 11-12, fruit color-dark (Hull), pale yellow (pulp) fruit: food can be seeds: toxic applications: fruit eaten raw, California roll (sushi kind), salad seeds

Detailed information

Order
Laurales
Family
Lauraceae
Genus
Persea
Species
P. americana
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
six
Leaf type
Ovate/Ovoid
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
OrchardBotanic garden(sub-) Tropical area
Color
Green
Season
May
Height
2000 ~ 2500 [cm]
Diameter
0.3 ~

Daily Ranking

Yellow Sultan_img
Chrysanthemum morifolium_img
clovenlip toadflax_img
Prunus domestica_img

Random Flower

Baobab_img
Trapella sinensis_img
Orychophragmus violaceus_img
Ootachitsubo-sumire _img
Lime Pothos_img
Ming aralia_img
 Begonia Davisii_img
Plume poppy_img
Lilium 'Nero' _img
Lychnis coronaria_img
Fern pine_img
 Begonia tuberhybrida 'Yellow roseform' _img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved