Hiyokuhiba

Chamaecyparis pisifera var. filifera

  • Hiyokuhiba
  • Hiyokuhiba
  • Flower name
    Hiyokuhiba
  • Scientific name
    Chamaecyparis pisifera var. filifera
  • Aliasイエヒバ, ヒヨクヒバ, Hiyokuhiba
  • Place of originJapan
  • Place of flowering
  • Flowering seasonApril

What is Hiyokuhiba

Hiyokuhiba (scientific name low solidity Cypress: Chamaecyparis pisifera var. filifera) is a horticultural varieties of Evergreen coniferous trees of the Cypress genus Cupressus, Department of "mackerel". Twigs are slender, threadlike droops. With cross the opposite leaves are in Flake pointed leaf tips curl outward, located stomatal band of X-shaped leaves behind. Male flowers appear in spring branch, female is pale brown small pine shades of Brown-small oval-shaped. 

General name:Hiyokuhiba,
Scientific name: Chamaecyparis pisifera var. filifera,
Other name: yehiba,
Origin: Japan, distribution: Southern Tohoku-Kyushu,
Living type: Evergreen coniferous tree,
Height: 20 m, tree: wide Cone, leaf color: green and white stomatal band (leaves behind),
Unisexual flowers, male: Brown small oval-shaped, small pine shades of pale brown flowers location out of the flower of twigs to solitary, flowering time: April, fruit shape: spherical fruits,
Applications: trees, hedges and Park trees.


  • Eye
    Pinales
  • Family
    Cupressaceae
  • Genus
    Chamaecyparis
  • Species
    C. pisifera var. filifera
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Monopetal inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    without
  • Leaf type
    Linear
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeEvergreen small trees
  • Flower colors
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height ~ 2000.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower0.3 ~ 0.5 cm

Random flowers