Filipendula camtschatica

Filipendula camtschatica

  • Filipendula camtschatica
  • Filipendula camtschatica
  • Flower name
    Filipendula camtschatica
  • Scientific name
    Filipendula camtschatica
  • Alias鬼下野
  • Place of origin Temperate regions of the northern hemisphere, Japan-boreal
  • Place of floweringWetlands, Low mountains
  • Flowering seasonJune, July, August

What is Filipendula camtschatica

Filipendula camtschatica is a large wild perennial grass of the department Rosaceae ,of Filipendula genus native to temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. They grow swamp along mountains and wet grasslandIn Japan from Hokkaido to Central North . Contains In (under grass) is a large species grow to about 2 m height. The leaves are palmate 5 deep cleft and the large palmately lobed leaflets, followed. Stretch flower corymbs, June-compacted with small white flowers in August, with a short-haired, bloom. Flower has 5 valves with long stamens numerous. Hair flower names are densely in inflorescences of a large contains that it depends on.

General name : Filipendula camtschatica,
scientific name : Filipendula camtschatica,
synonym:Filipendula kamtschatica,
Other name: Onishimotsuke(in Japanese)
Habitat: Hokkaido swamp along the northern half of Japan, and environment: mountains and wet grassland, plant height: 2 m, leaf: odd pinnately compound leaves and petioles of, small leaf palmate to 5 deep fissure, leaflets: large, phyllotaxis: alternate, stipule: aerobic, inflorescence shape: corymbs, petal count: five, stamens: many long, dish-shaped, flower color: mostly white (tinted), Calyx Flowering period: June-August, features: flowers to thick hair


  • Eye
    Rosales
  • Family
    Rosaceae
  • Genus
    Filipendula
  • Species
    F. camtschatica
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Corymbose inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Five-petal
  • Leaf type
    Odd pinnate compound leaf
  • Edge of the leaf
  • Life typeLarge multi-year grass
  • Flower colorsWhite
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height150.0 ~ 200.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower0.4 ~ 0.6 cm

Random flowers