Setaria pachystachys

Setaria viridis var. pachystachys

  • Setaria pachystachys
  • Setaria pachystachys
  • Flower name
    Setaria pachystachys
  • Scientific name
    Setaria viridis var. pachystachys
  • Alias
  • Place of originWorld, such as Japan's temperate rural environment
  • Place of floweringSeashore
  • Flowering seasonJuly, August

What is Setaria pachystachys

Setaria pachystachys is native to China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan, is a small annual wild grass. of the department Poaceae of Setaria genus. Setaria viridis (scientific name:Setaria virides) are coastal. It roots in the crevices of rocks and sand of coastal seaboard in Japan . Out from short stems from branched panicles short green-rayed (AWN, needle-like hairs) the dense long from summer to fall . To adapt to the harsh environment are exposed to strong winds and sea breeze height lower stems are radially spread leaves are fleshy.
As well as grass foxtail (scientific name: setaria viridis), Lagurus for gardening and similar.

Common name: Setaria pachystachys,
scientific name: Setaria viridis var. pachystachys,
Other name: Hamaenokoro(in Japanese)
origin: Japan, Korea, Taiwan, China, Habitat: Japan national, environment: coast coastal rocks and sand,
Height: 5-15 cm, flowers: panicles, inflorescence length: 3 cm, inflorescence shape: 1 cm, flowering period: July-August, flower color: yellow-green


  • Eye
    Poales
  • Family
    Poaceae
  • Genus
    Setaria
  • Species
    S. viridis var. pachystachys
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Cone / Compound inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    without
  • Leaf type
    lanceolate
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeannual wild grass.
  • Flower colorsGreen
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height5.0 ~ 15.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.0 ~ 1.0 cm

Random flowers