Plantago lanceolata

  • Plantago lanceolata_img_0
    Plantago lanceolata @ n/a

Basic information

Flower Name
Plantago lanceolata
Formal Name
Plantago lanceolata
Alias
Buckhorn plantain, Ribgrass, Ribwort, English plantain, Common plantain
Habitat
European
Morph
Perennial weeds naturalized from Europe

Comment

Plantago lanceolata (scientific name:Plantago lanceolata) is a perennial weed in Department of plantain Plantago in the field naturalized from Europe. All leaves have a slender leaves (the leaves grow at the base). Spikes stretched from stem tips in the summer, from spring white flower from the bottom on to bloom up.

Common name: Plantago lanceolata (cut large leaf child)
scientific name:Plantago lanceolata
Another name: Buckhorn plantain, Ribgrass, Ribwort, English plantain, Common plantain
Origin: European
Life style: perennial, invasive alien species
Weed height: 30-50 cm
Leaf length: 20 cm, Leaf: slender spatula-shaped with all margin leaves (the leaves grow at the base): 、Leaf edge: Jaggedness of short undulation、Inflorescence length: 30 cm, Inflorescence diameter: 1 cm, Inflorescence shape: cylindrical spikes, Flowering period: from spring to summer,
Flower color: white

Detailed information

Order
Lamiales
Family
Plantaginaceae
Genus
Plantago
Species
P. lanceolata
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
Cross
Leaf type
Spatulate/Spathulate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Color
White
Season
MarAprMayJunJulAug
Height
30 ~ 50 [cm]
Diameter
1 ~

Daily Ranking

Aristolochia salvadorensis_img
Alpine Aster _img
Crelodendrum paniculatsum 'Alba'_img
Latan palm_img

Random Flower

Galium kinuta_img
White birch_img
Terutebeni_img
Echinacea purpurea_img
Yellow African Tulip Tree_img
Camellia Konoejiro_img
Winter hazel_img
Changshan_img
Carnation 'Moon dust deep blue'_img
Chinese fringetree_img
Potentilla megalantha_img
rocktrumpet_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved