Flower Database

Ranunculus repens

Basic information
Flower Name
Ranunculus repens
Formal Name
Ranunculus repens
Alias
這金鳳花, Ranunculus repens
Habitat
Wetlands in the northern hemisphere
Morph
Years of grass
Comment
Creeping buttercup , Scientific name:Ranunculus repens) is perennial grass of the department Ranunculaceae Ranunculus genus native to wetlands of the northern hemisphere. It inhabits fields and the damp grounds of Hokkaido to North Kanto of Honshu in Japan. While the branch which appeared from roots in summer crawls on the surface of the earth, It makes bright yellow 5 dialect flowers from branch thinly.
Common name: creeping buttercup、
Scientific nameRanunculus repens、
origin: Northern hemisphere, aka: creepy split, height: 20-50 cm, leaves, leaf: Trifoliate compound leaves small leaves are further split the leaf edge: serrated, flower color: yellow, flower diameter: 1.5-2 cm, flowering: from mid-June to late July
Detailed information
Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Ranunculus
Species
R. repens
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Corymb
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Feather-formed incision
Flowering place
Plain/fleet Marsh
Color
Yellow
Season
Jun Jul
Height
20  ~ 50  [cm]
Diameter
1.5  ~ 2