Ranunculus repens

  • Ranunculus repens_img_0
    Ranunculus repens @ Kiba Park
  • Ranunculus repens_img_1
    Ranunculus repens @ Kiba Park
  • Ranunculus repens_img_2
    Ranunculus repens @ Kiba Park
  • Ranunculus repens_img_3
    Ranunculus repens @ Kiba Park
  • Ranunculus repens_img_4
    Ranunculus repens @ n/a

Basic information

Flower Name
Ranunculus repens
Formal Name
Ranunculus repens
Alias
Ranunculus repens
Habitat
Wetlands in the northern hemisphere
Morph
Years of grass

Comment

What is Ranunculus repens

Creeping buttercup , Scientific name:Ranunculus repens) is perennial grass of the department Ranunculaceae Ranunculus genus native to wetlands of the northern hemisphere. It inhabits fields and the damp grounds of Hokkaido to North Kanto of Honshu in Japan. While the branch which appeared from roots in summer crawls on the surface of the earth, It makes bright yellow 5 dialect flowers from branch thinly.

Common name: creeping buttercup、
Scientific nameRanunculus repens、
origin: Northern hemisphere, aka: creepy split, height: 20-50 cm, leaves, leaf: Trifoliate compound leaves small leaves are further split the leaf edge: serrated, flower color: yellow, flower diameter: 1.5-2 cm, flowering: from mid-June to late July

Detailed information

Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Ranunculus
Species
R. repens
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Corymb
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Feather-formed incision
Flowering place
Plain/fleetMarsh
Color
Yellow
Season
JunJul
Height
20 ~ 50 [cm]
Diameter
1.5 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Ageratum houstonianum_img
Tilia miqueliana_img
Peacock flower_img
Leucanthemum vulgare_img

Random Flower

Griffith's Ash_img
Galphimia gracilis_img
Chinese indigo_img
Sea tangle_img
Mussaenda Dona Aurora_img
Dendrobium smirie _img
Ranzania japonica_img
Macleaya cordata_img
Betula ermanii_img
Parsonsia laevigata_img
Royal Poinciana_img
Dianthus alpinus_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved