Ranunculus repens

Ranunculus repens

  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Flower name
    Ranunculus repens
  • Scientific name
    Ranunculus repens
  • Alias這金鳳花, Ranunculus repens
  • Place of originWetlands in the northern hemisphere
  • Place of floweringFields and footpaths, Wetlands
  • Flowering seasonJune, July

What is Ranunculus repens

Creeping buttercup , Scientific name:Ranunculus repens) is perennial grass of the department Ranunculaceae Ranunculus genus native to wetlands of the northern hemisphere. It inhabits fields and the damp grounds of Hokkaido to North Kanto of Honshu in Japan. While the branch which appeared from roots in summer crawls on the surface of the earth, It makes bright yellow 5 dialect flowers from branch thinly.

Common name: creeping buttercup、
Scientific nameRanunculus repens、
origin: Northern hemisphere, aka: creepy split, height: 20-50 cm, leaves, leaf: Trifoliate compound leaves small leaves are further split the leaf edge: serrated, flower color: yellow, flower diameter: 1.5-2 cm, flowering: from mid-June to late July


  • Eye
    Ranunculales
  • Family
    Ranunculaceae
  • Genus
    Ranunculus
  • Species
    R. repens
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Corymbose inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Five-petal
  • Leaf type
    3-fold compound leaf
  • Edge of the leaf
  • Life typeYears of grass
  • Flower colorsYellow White
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height20.0 ~ 50.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.5 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers