Violet

  • Violet _img_0
    Violet @ National theater front yard

Basic information

Flower Name
Violet
Formal Name
Viola mandshurica
Alias
Viola
Habitat
Japan etc.
Morph
wild perennial grass

Comment

What is Violet

Violet (Latin name:Viola mandshurica) is a perennial herbs of the genus Viola, Department of violets Yamabe, fields, roadsides, dainty flower bloom spring wildflowers. Flowers are umbels with left-right symmetric unimodal. Coloration is typical color purple and yellow flowers. Ko (AF) protrusions in the flowers is characterized. Leaves a lot out of rooting out from the ground. Leaf petioles long and heart-shaped. Ko was the play that also called smoutribana (had flowers) and smoutrigusa (had grass). Pansy is a horticultural varieties of violets (violet).

Generic name: Violet (violet)
Scientific name:Viola mandshurica
Other name: Viola (Viola), smoutrigusa (had grass),
Height: 5-15 cm, flowering time: 3-5 months, color: purple, white, yellow

Detailed information

Order
Malpighiales
Family
Violaceae
Genus
Viola
Species
V. mandshurica
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
Violet
Leaf type
Cordate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Plain/fleetLow mountainPot flower
Color
Red, Brown, Violet, Yellow, White
Season
MarAprMay
Height
5 ~ 15 [cm]
Diameter
1 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Dietes bicolor_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img
Echinopsis eyriesii_img

Random Flower

Lemon yellow dyers Chamomile_img
Sage_img
Camellia Shibori  otome_img
Lithocarpus glaber_img
Beet _img
C. m. Senkyou jonetsu_img
Cranberry_img
Bitter orange _img
scrambling sky flower_img
Torenia fournieri_img
Solidaster_img
Winter hazel_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved