Juniperus communis hondoensis

  • Juniperus communis hondoensis_img_0
    Juniperus communis hondoensis @ Hakusan Alpine Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Juniperus communis hondoensis
Formal Name
Juniperus communis var. hondoensis
Alias
Habitat
Okinawa
Morph
Creeping Evergreen coniferous shrub

Comment

What is Juniperus communis hondoensis

Juniperus communis hondoensis is an evergreen creeping coniferous shrubs of the department Cupressaceae Juniperus genusnative They grow on the high mountains to Japan. To Takayama Hakusan from Oze in Japanese mainland. The leaves turn to arcuate. Flowers after Picasso. Are used in bonsai.

General name: Juniperus communis hondoensis
scientific name: Juniperus communis var. hondoensis
Other name: Hondo miyama nezu,
type: Evergreen creeping coniferous shrubs, tree height: 50-100 cm, stem length: 2-length 4 m, bark color: reddish-brown, leaf and needle-shaped bends in the arcuate,: 1 cm, phyllotaxis: three whorls, with stomatal band width:0.7~0.9mm on the leaf underside, dioecious, color: green, male flowers: axil with oval-shaped flower head 0.4 cm, Female, three scales, flowering period: June-July, fruit type, cones and berries, fruiting period: next year in September, in fruit shape: spherical, fruit diameter:0.7cm, fruit color: purplish-brown on white powder, use: sand for Windbreak trees, ground cover, bonsai

Detailed information

Order
Pinales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Juniperus
Species
J. communis var. hondoensis
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
Other
Leaf type
Aciculate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
AlpineSub-high mountain
Color
Orange
Season
JunJul
Height
50 ~ 100 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Dietes bicolor_img
Peacock flower_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img
Leucanthemum vulgare_img

Random Flower

Allium idzuense_img
Solanum mammosum_img
Yaguruma-sou_img
Grand soleildor_img
Euphorbia jolkinii_img
Oriental Lily Marco Polo_img
Prickly Blue poppy_img
Miltonia_img
Kikuba kuwagata_img
Serbian bellflower_img
Tateyamrindou _img
Nesokodon Mauritian_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved