Tropical water lily 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker'

  •  Tropical water lily 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker'_img_0
    Tropical water lily 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker' @ ATAGAWA TROPICAL & ALLIGATOR GARDEN

Basic information

Flower Name
Tropical water lily 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker'
Formal Name
Nympheae immutabilis cv. mrs.edwardwhitaker
Alias
walter lily, Tropical water lily
Habitat
gardening variety
Morph
Hardy perennial aquatic plants

Comment

What is Tropical water lily 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker'

Tropical Water Lilies 'Mrs. Edward Whittaker' (Scientific name: Nympheae sp. cv. Mrs. Edward Whitaker) is a tropical, day-flowering, light-blue (sky-blue), large-flowered gardening variety.

Common name: ', Nympheae immutabilis cv. Mrs.Edward Whitaker,
Scientific name: Nympheae immutabilis cv. Mrs.Edward Whitaker,
Product name: Tropical water lily Mrs. Edward Whittaker (Mrs. Edward Howard),
Breeder: Dr. Pling, Missouri Botanical Gardens, USA, Breeding year: 1917,
Nature: Tropical, Flowering time: Daytime blooming, Variety: Horticultural variety, Flower color: Light blue (sky blue), Flower size: Large flower.

Detailed information

Order
Nymphaeales
Family
Nymphaeaceae
Genus
Nymphaea
Species
N. sp.
Flower language
sweet ()
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
polypetalo
Leaf type
Round/Circle
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
GreenhouseBotanic garden(sub-) Tropical areacultivated variety rice field
Color
Blue
Season
Height
20 ~ 30 [cm]
Diameter
25 ~ 25

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Sedum kamtschaticm_img
Peacock flower_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img

Random Flower

Victorialis_img
Scotch Moss_img
Ontade_img
Hemigraphis exorica_img
Xanthium italicum_img
Nertera granadensis_img
Tillandsia stricta_img
Camellia Asagao_img
Typha angustifolia _img
Coronilla varia_img
June Berry_img
Kniphofla uvaria_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved