Acalypha cat tail

Acalypha cat tail_img_0Acalypha cat tail_img_1
Acalypha cat tail_img_0Acalypha cat tail_img_1

Basic information

Flower Name
Acalypha cat tail
Formal Name
Acalypha hispaniolae
Alias
Cat tail, Acalypha reptans
Habitat
West Indies
Morph
Non-Hardy Evergreen perennials

Comment

Acalypha cat tail , Scientific name: Acalypha Hispaniola , is a non-hardy evergreen perennials of the Euphorbiaceae Acalypha native native to West Indies.
Because a spike resembles the tail of the cat, it is called the cat tail. With a low plant of the height of a plant,it it attaches a red soft spike in late fall from spring. The leaf is green and soft, and there is jaggedness in the leaf edge. The use is potted plant and flower bed, hanging basket. In the same genus there is Acalypha Hispida. Hispaniola is a feeling to be for a grass version of Hispida. It makes a very similar flower bloom, however Hispida has longer spike then Hispida. It is used for the potted plants ,flower beds, hanging baskets.
Common name: aAcalypha cat tail,
scientific name:Acalypha hispaniola
also known as: cat tail , acalypha ,summer love, acalypha reptans
origin: West Indies Height: 20-30 cm flowering period: April to November , flower color: red, dark pink, and Spike length: 5-6 cm

Detailed information

Order
Malpighiales
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Genus
Acalypha
Species
A. hispaniolae
Meanings
Embarrassed
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
catkin
Leaf type
Ovate/Ovoid
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Greenhouse
Color
Red
Season
AprMayJulAugSepOctNov
Height
20 ~ 30 [cm]
Diameter
5 ~ 6

Copyright © 2018 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved