Asunaro

  • Asunaro_img_0
    Asunaro @ Nikko Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Asunaro
Formal Name
Thujopsis dolabrata.
Alias
Hiba, False arborvitae, Hiba arborvitae, Asunaro
Habitat
Japan
Morph
Evergreen tree

Comment

Asunaro (scientific name:Thujopsis dolabrata) is an evergreen tree in the genus Cupressus of thujopsis native to Japan. Also called Cypress. Coniferous in scale-like leaves, alternating the opposite. Leaves both sides with tongue-shaped / diamond, round tip and thick scaly leaves are yellowish-green, leaves behind a pale green ground with white stomatal bands table. Monoecious. Effort-said that tomorrow will be in the (?) Of the tree story.

Generic name: Asunaro
Scientific name:Thujopsis dolabrata,
Other name: cypress (Hiba), False arborvitae, Hiba arborvitae,
Origin: Japan distribution: Hokkaido-Kyushu environment: mountain
Living type: Evergreen coniferous tree, height: 10-30 m, diameter: 80-90 cm, the bark color: Red-Brown, Crown: cone-shaped, leaf color: green (table), green on white pattern (back), leaf length: 1 m, leaf arrangement: opposite, leaf shape: flake, Leaf length (scaly leaves): 2 cm (Cypress 3 times as large as), location of the dioecious flowers, female color: Brown, male Flower: light green, Star: oval-shaped, flowers: foliage ago flowering one, age: may, berries, cones, fruit diameter: 1-1.5 cm, fruit color: light brown and fruit shape: spherical, NAMI ending: 10-11-applications: wood lacquer and Foundation

Detailed information

Order
Pinales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Thujopsis
Species
T. dolabrata
Flower type
Flower array
Petal shape
no petal
Leaf type
Ligulate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Low mountain
Color
Blue, Orange
Season
May
Height
1000 ~ 3000 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Aloe arborescens_img
Crelodendrum paniculatsum 'Alba'_img
Threeleaf Arrowhead_img
Aka-Shide(Hornbeam)_img

Random Flower

Red Deadnettle_img
Quercus phillyraeoides_img
Okinawa tropical Dream Center_img
Modioa caroliniana_img
Ensefaratus transvenorthus _img
Draba oiana_img
Peacock camellia_img
Jacaranda_img
Korean starwort_img
Swartzia pinnata_img
Kibanakoulintampopo_img
Trevise_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved