Lythrum salicaria

  • Lythrum salicaria_img_0
    Lythrum salicaria @ Kiba Park
  • Lythrum salicaria_img_1
    Lythrum salicaria @ Hakobe Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Lythrum salicaria
Formal Name
Lythrum salicaria
Alias
Purple loosestrife
Habitat
Japan and the Eurasian continent, Mediterranean Sea
Morph
Cold hardiness of years grass

Comment

What is Lythrum salicaria

Purple lythrum , scientific name:Lythrum salicaria , is a hardy perennial of the genus Lythrum of the department Lythraceae native to Japan, Eurasia, the Mediterranean. Often found in riparian wetlands. Similar to Lythrum (misogi Hagi), purple loosestrife plant larger, calyx and flower has a short-haired. At the base of the stem, hold the purple loosestrife leaf stems that have the Lythrum. Accompanying piece between the sepals are ezohaggi whereas upright, the miso Hagi horizontal.

Common name: Purple lythrum,
scientific name:Lythrum salicaria
aka:Purple: ezo misogi Hagi., origin: Japan and Eurasia, Mediterranean, Distribution: Japan, Hokkaido-Kyushu, environment, field and roadside, life type: perennial, height: 100-180 cm, all grass: broad lanceolate, short-haired, leaf morphology, leaf length: 2-6 cm, phyllotaxis: holding in their leaves at the base stem, petiole: no, calyx: short-haired and accompanying piece between the sepals: upright, flower-shaped spikes, Flowers height: 20-30 cm, flowering period: July-September, color: purple, flower diameter:1.5cm

Detailed information

Order
Myrtales
Family
Lythraceae
Genus
Lythrum
Species
L. salicaria
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
High cup
Leaf type
Wide-Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Plain/fleet
Color
Pink, Violet
Season
JulAugSep
Height
150 ~ 180 [cm]
Diameter
1.5 ~ 1.5

Daily Ranking

Callistemon bottlebrush_img
Chrysanthemum morifolium_img
Salvia microphylla_img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img

Random Flower

Acer maximowiczianum_img
Zarugiku_img
Chrysanthemum weyrichii_img
Mimosa pudica_img
Purple-stem mustard_img
Nanking cherry_img
Lapageria_img
Oriental paperbush_img
Arctotis_img
Cerasus ‘Heishichizakura’_img
Nymphoides peltata_img
Alpinia intermedia_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved