Lythrum salicaria

Lythrum salicaria

  • Lythrum salicaria
  • Lythrum salicaria
  • Lythrum salicaria
  • Lythrum salicaria
  • Flower name
    Lythrum salicaria
  • Scientific name
    Lythrum salicaria
  • AliasPurple loosestrife, 蝦夷禊萩, リスルム・サリカリア
  • Place of originJapan and the Eurasian continent, Mediterranean Sea
  • Place of floweringFields and footpaths
  • Flowering seasonJuly, August, September

What is Lythrum salicaria

Purple lythrum , scientific name:Lythrum salicaria , is a hardy perennial of the genus Lythrum of the department Lythraceae native to Japan, Eurasia, the Mediterranean. Often found in riparian wetlands. Similar to Lythrum (misogi Hagi), purple loosestrife plant larger, calyx and flower has a short-haired. At the base of the stem, hold the purple loosestrife leaf stems that have the Lythrum. Accompanying piece between the sepals are ezohaggi whereas upright, the miso Hagi horizontal.

Common name: Purple lythrum,
scientific name:Lythrum salicaria
aka:Purple: ezo misogi Hagi., origin: Japan and Eurasia, Mediterranean, Distribution: Japan, Hokkaido-Kyushu, environment, field and roadside, life type: perennial, height: 100-180 cm, all grass: broad lanceolate, short-haired, leaf morphology, leaf length: 2-6 cm, phyllotaxis: holding in their leaves at the base stem, petiole: no, calyx: short-haired and accompanying piece between the sepals: upright, flower-shaped spikes, Flowers height: 20-30 cm, flowering period: July-September, color: purple, flower diameter:1.5cm


  • Eye
    Myrtales
  • Family
    Lythraceae
  • Genus
    Lythrum
  • Species
    L. salicaria
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Spikelet inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    High cup-shaped
  • Leaf type
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeCold hardiness of years grass
  • Flower colorsPink
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height150.0 ~ 180.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.5 ~ 1.5 cm

Random flowers