Chirita fimbrisepala

Chirita fimbrisepala

  • Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Flower name
    Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Scientific name
    Chirita fimbrisepala
  • Alias武漢大輪イワギリソウ, オニバイワギリソウ, 武漢大輪岩桐草, イワギリソウ, Opithandra primuloides, chirita fimbrisepala
  • Place of originChina
  • Place of floweringPotted flower, Specific area
  • Flowering seasonMay, June

What is Chirita fimbrisepala

Chirita fimbrisepala is native to China's Wuhan, and is a hardy perennial of the department Gesneriaceae , of Chirita. It is a large-flowered varieties of Chirita. Epiphytes on the rocky cliffs of the Canyon. At the beginning of summer, pale violet with tip 5 crack in the bell-shaped flowers. Japanese name is growing on the rocks, on the often hairy leaves and flowers similar to Tung.

Common name: Chirita fimbrisepala ,
scientific name:Chirita fimbrisepala,
scientific name:Opithandra primuloides,
Other name: Wuhan large-flowered rock Tung grass,
origin: China, Habitat: Valley of the environment: water and light shade like whole plant: soft wool available, flower length: 3-5 cm, Corolla: campanulate to funnel-shaped (bottom is bell-shaped, upper lip 2 crack + lip three-lobed lip shape's top tip),Stamens: 2


  • Eye
    Lamiales
  • Family
    Gesneriaceae
  • Genus
    Chirita
  • Species
    C. fimbrisepala
  • Type of flower
    Left-right symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Scattered inflorescence/ umbrella shape
  • Petal shape
    Funnel/trumpet shaped
  • Leaf type
    Oval
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeCold resistance of perennial grasses
  • Flower colorsPurple
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height5.0 ~ 10.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower2.0 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers