Tropical water lily ' St. louis gold'

Nympheae sp.cv. st. louis gold

  • Tropical water lily ' St. louis gold'
  • Tropical water lily ' St. louis gold'
  • Flower name
    Tropical water lily ' St. louis gold'
  • Scientific name
    Nympheae sp.cv. st. louis gold
  • AliasSt.Louis Gold, セントルイス ゴールド, Tropical water lily
  • Place of origingardening variety
  • Place of floweringGreenhouse, Botanical Gardens, River, pond
  • Flowering seasonMay, June, July, August, September, October
  • Language of flowerssweet

What is Tropical water lily ' St. louis gold'

Tropical Water Lilies 'St. louis gold' (Scientific name: Nympheae sp.cv. st. louis gold) is a tropical, day-blooming, yellow, small-medium flowered garden variety. This yellow-flowered cultivar was bred by George H Pring in 1956 from a cross between the original Salfreres and African Gold. The foliage has light reddish-brown patches, which disappear and turn green as the plant grows.
The tropical waterlily produces its flowers on stalks that grow several centimetres above the surface of the water.

Common name: Tropical Waterlily, St. Louis Gold,
Scientific name: Nympheae sp.cv. St. Louis Gold,
Breeder: George H Pring, Year of breeding: 1956,
Propagation: Tropical, Flowering time: Daytime,
Variety: Horticultural, Flower colour: Yellow, Flower size: Small,
Flowering Season: May-October, Flower Diameter: 3-20 cm.


  • Eye
    Nymphaeales
  • Family
    Nymphaeaceae
  • Genus
    Nymphaea
  • Species
    N. sp.
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Monopetal inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Multi-petaled
  • Leaf type
    Round
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeHardy perennial aquatic plants
  • Flower colorsYellow
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height20.0 ~ 30.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower3.0 ~ 20.0 cm

Random flowers