Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta'

  • Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta'_img_0
    Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta' @ Greenhouse of Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta'
Formal Name
Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura 'compacta'
Alias
Habitat
Horticultural varieties, such as Peru or Colombia South America Amazon River basin
Morph
Dwarf species of creeping Evergreen perennial

Comment

What is Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta'

Fittonia albivenis is a creeping evergreen perennial herb of Acanthaceae Department fittonia genus native to South American Amazon basin, such as Peru and Colombia will plant about 15 cm.
Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta' is on horticultural varieties of dwarf species of Fittonia beautiful contains the veins of silver-white on green ground leaf color. Spread out into the carpet so primarily used as houseplants, potted plants and ground cover. Does not stand out, in rectangular columnar spikes bloom pale yellow small flowers. Name is a tribute to United Kingdom biologist Fitton said. 

Common name: Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta',
scientific name:Fittonia albivenis 'Compacta'
origin: Peru, Colombia, South America Amazon River basin, environment: rainforest, Habitat: horticultural varieties, life-forms: creeping Evergreen perennial herb, height: 10 cm, leaf: oblong, Leaf color: green to silvery white veins and leaf length: 3-4 cm, flower color: pale yellow, flower shape: square of columnar spikes, flower diameter: uses: ornamental plants, potted plants, ground cover,

Detailed information

Order
Lamiales
Family
Acanthaceae
Genus
Fittonia
Species
F. albivenis 'Compacta'
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
Labiate
Leaf type
Elliptic
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Greenhouse
Color
Cream
Season
Height
10 ~ 10 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Spiranthes sinensis _img
 Pseuderanthemum carruthersii_img
Coreopsis tinctoria_img

Random Flower

Japanese Iris 'Kumo no ue'_img
Soldanella alpine_img
Maple tree _img
Anemone hepatica_img
Yucca filamentosa_img
Araucaria araucana_img
Viola_img
Hypoxis corchicifolia_img
Morphological_img
Eucaly_img
Verbena_img
Stewartia monadelpha_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved