Solomon's Seal

  • Solomon's Seal_img_0
    Solomon's Seal @ Rokko alpine botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Solomon's Seal
Formal Name
Polygonatum falcatum
Alias
Narukoyuri
Habitat
Japan, Korea, China
Morph
Perennial grasses

Comment

What is Solomon's Seal

Solomon's Seal(Polygonatum falcatum) is a perennial grass of Asparagaceae family. Large leaves compared with flowers and bamboo leaves, similar to palmately lobed, with a. Tubular flowers of pale green along the flower stem shape became a bundle is 4 or 5 pieces with droopy, bloom.
With the spherical flower green fruit, autumn black mature.

General name: Solomon's Seal
Scientific name:Polygonatum falcatum
Other name:Narukoyuri,
Habitat: Mainland-lucidophyllus life type of Shikoku and Kyushu Living environments: mountains
perennial plant 50-120 cm stem length: 150 cm, stem cross section: round,
Leaf length: 10-20 cm, leaf shape: lanceolate needle-shaped leaves of: 2 column alternate flowering time: May-June, flower color: pale green, flower head, 2 cm, (Branches with short peduncles), where the four as, floral print one at a time out of flowers site: axillary flowers with more: about 4-8 each 3 or 4 pieces at a time, and drooping at the base of the floral: flowers about 1 mm short floral and: number of stamens 6 pillars of the pistils of flowers: hairless, stamens flower thread: hairless, fruit type: liquid fruit fruit color: black purple, fruit shape: cherry-shaped, fruit diameter: 1 cm, seed shape: oval, seed size:0.3cm seed quantity (per piece) 8 species

Detailed information

Order
Asparagales
Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Polygonatum
Species
P. falcatum
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Double Cymes
Petal shape
Cylinder
Leaf type
Linear
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Color
Green
Season
MayJun
Height
100 ~ 150 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~

Daily Ranking

Casa blanca_img
Solanum mammosum_img
Peacock flower_img
Graptopetalum mendozae_img

Random Flower

Litsea cubeba_img
Aesculus hippocastanum_img
Liparis makinoana_img
H. m. Tosa Ryokufu_img
Crepis rubra_img
Camellia japonica 'Utamaro'_img
Begonia semperflorens_img
Oxalis triangularis_img
Ochroma_img
Kalopanax septemlobus_img
Garden lupin_img
Beet _img

Feature list

Copyright © 2020 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved