Flower Database

Clematis stans

Basic information
Flower Name
Clematis stans
Formal Name
Clematis stans
Alias
草牡丹
Habitat
Japan
Morph
subshrub
Comment
Clematis stans is a subshrub of the department Ranunculaceae , of Clematis genus endemic to Japan. Native to the grasslands of the mountains of Honshu of Japan. The summer went from stem tips and axillary inflorescences bloom slender bell-shaped egg purple flowers (in fact in the calyx no petals). Ranunculaceae because there is a poison. Master named from which resembles a Peony leaf leaves.
Common name: Peony grass,
scientific name:Clematis stans,
petiole: long, phyllotaxis: opposite, leaflets: oval in 3 sharow crack, flower color: lilac sepals: four bell-shaped and advanced up the Petal: no, type fruit: achenes, flower: Feather extends
Detailed information
Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Clematis
Species
C. stans
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
no petal
Leaf type
Ternate-Compound Leaf
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Low mountain
Color
Violet
Season
Aug Sep
Height
50  ~ 100  [cm]
Diameter
0.4  ~ 0.6