butterwort

  • butterwort_img_0
    butterwort @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • butterwort_img_1
    butterwort @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • butterwort_img_2
    butterwort @ Ichikawa zoo&botanical garden(Chiba,Japan)

Basic information

Flower Name
butterwort
Formal Name
Pinguicula
Alias
Pinguicula Tina x emarginata
Habitat
Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone
Morph
A perennial herb

Comment

What is butterwort

Butterwort is a carnivorous plant of the department lentibulariaceae , of pinguicula genus native to Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone. Frozen-from the surface of the leaves had digestive enzymes that contain mucus, captured creatures such as insects, and nutrition. And many breeding horticultural varieties are tend to be a beautiful flower. Pinguicula Tina x emarginata (Pinguicula Tina x emarginata) is cross of Tina species and Emarginata species .

Common name: butterworts ,
scientific name: Pinguicula Tina x Emarginata
Other name: Pinguicula , Tina emarginata (Tina x emarginata)

Detailed information

Order
Lamiales
Family
Lentibulariaceae
Genus
Pinguicula
Species
P. Tina x emarginata
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
Galea
Leaf type
Oblong
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
cultivated variety
Color
Pink, Violet, White
Season
JunJulAug
Height
5 ~ 15 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~ 3

Daily Ranking

Cytisus racemosus_img
Peacock flower_img
White goosefoot_img
Gmelina hystrix_img

Random Flower

Ficus variegata_img
Yamatricabuto_img
Persimmon 'kinokawa gaki'_img
Tulipa Red label_img
Adenophora remotiflora_img
Parsley_img
Norfolk Island Pine_img
Podocarpus neriifolius_img
Leontopodium discolor_img
Abies firma_img
Leucadendron Discolor_img
Peony 'Shimaneseidai'_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved