butterwort

Pinguicula

  • butterwort
  • butterwort
  • butterwort
  • butterwort
  • butterwort
  • butterwort
  • Flower name
    butterwort
  • Scientific name
    Pinguicula
  • Aliasピンギキュラ・ティナxエマルギナータ, Pinguicula Tina x emarginata, 虫取菫
  • Place of originNorthern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone
  • Place of floweringHorticultural species
  • Flowering seasonJune, July, August

What is butterwort

Butterwort is a carnivorous plant of the department lentibulariaceae , of pinguicula genus native to Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone. Frozen-from the surface of the leaves had digestive enzymes that contain mucus, captured creatures such as insects, and nutrition. And many breeding horticultural varieties are tend to be a beautiful flower. Pinguicula Tina x emarginata (Pinguicula Tina x emarginata) is cross of Tina species and Emarginata species .

Common name: butterworts ,
scientific name: Pinguicula Tina x Emarginata
Other name: Pinguicula , Tina emarginata (Tina x emarginata)


  • Eye
    Lamiales
  • Family
    Lentibulariaceae
  • Genus
    Pinguicula
  • Species
    P. Tina x emarginata
  • Type of flower
    Left-right symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Monopetal inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    Hedgerow/thallate
  • Leaf type
    oblong
  • Edge of the leaf
    All edges
  • Life typeA perennial herb
  • Flower colorsPurple Pink
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height5.0 ~ 15.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower2.0 ~ 3.0 cm

Random flowers