Flower Database

butterwort

Basic information
Flower Name
butterwort
Formal Name
Pinguicula
Alias
ピンギキュラ・ティナxエマルギナータ, Pinguicula Tina x emarginata, 虫取菫
Habitat
Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone
Morph
A perennial herb
Comment
Butterwort is a carnivorous plant of the department lentibulariaceae , of pinguicula genus native to Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and frigid zone. Frozen-from the surface of the leaves had digestive enzymes that contain mucus, captured creatures such as insects, and nutrition. And many breeding horticultural varieties are tend to be a beautiful flower. Pinguicula Tina x emarginata (Pinguicula Tina x emarginata) is cross of Tina species and Emarginata species .
Common name: butterworts ,
scientific name: Pinguicula Tina x Emarginata
Other name: Pinguicula , Tina emarginata (Tina x emarginata)
Detailed information
Order
Lamiales
Family
Lentibulariaceae
Genus
Pinguicula
Species
P. Tina x emarginata
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Solitary Inflorescence
Petal shape
Galea
Leaf type
Oblong
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
cultivated variety
Color
Pink, Violet, White
Season
Jun Jul Aug
Height
5  ~ 15  [cm]
Diameter
2  ~ 3