Chirita fimbrisepala

  • Chirita fimbrisepala_img_0
    Chirita fimbrisepala @ Kyoto Botanical Garden
  • Chirita fimbrisepala_img_1
    Chirita fimbrisepala @ Kyoto Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Chirita fimbrisepala
Formal Name
Chirita fimbrisepala
Alias
Opithandra primuloides, chirita fimbrisepala
Habitat
China
Morph
Cold resistance of perennial grasses

Comment

What is Chirita fimbrisepala

Chirita fimbrisepala is native to China's Wuhan, and is a hardy perennial of the department Gesneriaceae , of Chirita. It is a large-flowered varieties of Chirita. Epiphytes on the rocky cliffs of the Canyon. At the beginning of summer, pale violet with tip 5 crack in the bell-shaped flowers. Japanese name is growing on the rocks, on the often hairy leaves and flowers similar to Tung.

Common name: Chirita fimbrisepala ,
scientific name:Chirita fimbrisepala,
scientific name:Opithandra primuloides,
Other name: Wuhan large-flowered rock Tung grass,
origin: China, Habitat: Valley of the environment: water and light shade like whole plant: soft wool available, flower length: 3-5 cm, Corolla: campanulate to funnel-shaped (bottom is bell-shaped, upper lip 2 crack + lip three-lobed lip shape's top tip),Stamens: 2

Detailed information

Order
Lamiales
Family
Gesneriaceae
Genus
Chirita
Species
C. fimbrisepala
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Umbel
Petal shape
Infundibular
Leaf type
Elliptic
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Pot flowerSpecific area
Color
Pink, Blue, Violet
Season
MayJun
Height
5 ~ 10 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Allium Giganteum_img
Dietes bicolor_img
Peacock flower_img
Echinopsis eyriesii_img

Random Flower

Fudan-zakura_img
Codonanthe  grachiris_img
Quercus phillyraeoides_img
Scots pine_img
Lemon Balm_img
Pomegranate_img
Clematis 'matsuridaiko'_img
Ebine 'Toka no maboroshi'_img
Norfolk Island Pine_img
 Narcissus_img
Dead nettle_img
Quercus salicina_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved